Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to Properties 4U. We strive to keep your personal information confidential. By ensuring that you are aware of and understand the Properties 4U Customer Privacy Policy, we can provide you with better service. Please take a moment to read the following policy to learn how we handle your personal information.

Privacy Policy of “www.properties4u.com.au” (this “Site”)

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site.

By accessing and using this Site, you hereby agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy applies to Properties 4U Pty Ltd (ABN 47 130 300 524) and any “Related Entities”, known collectively herein as Properties 4U. This policy explains how Properties 4U handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Properties 4U reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our www.properties4u.com.au web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

Providing your personal information is voluntary

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia. The main types of personal information Properties 4U collects relates to the contact details. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses. In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you and your property investment interests or experiences.

Use of personal information

The main purposes in collecting personal information about individuals are:

  • to provide our services
  • to respond to an individual’s request;
  • to maintain contact with website visitors, potential customers and existing clients
  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding
  • all other purposes related to our business, including the use of personal information about individual’s to market our services, including by email.
    If we collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of Information

Please note that your personal information as collected by Properties 4U may be shared to other Properties 4U Related Entities in an endeavour to provide you with the most professional and personalised service. Personal information may be disclosed to a third party in the following situations:

  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law
  • referral to a finance/mortgage broker or other services to assist with obtaining finance and buying, selling and owning real estate
  • Properties 4U believes that the use or disclosure is necessary.

You may elect not to receive further contact

Individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information or contact from Properties 4U at any time by emailing us at privacy@properties4u.com.au. Please allow 30 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Properties 4U endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most Web sites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the web site to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services

Like many web site operators, we also use an independent company to measure and analyse the internet usage across our web sites. We use their services to collect the following core information on the usage of our web sites, including

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our web sites
  • The number of unique browsers to our web sites
  • How long these unique browsers (on average) spend on our web sites when they do visit; and
  • This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of our web sites.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us

Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website.

Back to Home page